REQUEST LETTER
[…] Dear NAME,
On behalf of your client, COMPANY, you have requested an advisory opinion regarding the scope and meaning of the phrase “locally grown” as used in Utah Code Ann. '59-12-104(22) and how the term is applied to out-of-state entities making sales to Utah purchasers. COMPANY is a sod farm located in CITY STATE, that grows and sells sod commercially, with a substantial portion of its sales made to Utah-based customers. The Auditing Division of the Utah State Tax Commission has recently informed COMPANY that it should collect sales tax on its sales made to Utah customers.
Section 59-12-104(21) provides an exemption from Utah sales and use tax for the “exclusive sale of locally grown seasonal crops, seedling plants, or garden, farm, or other agricultural produce is sold by a producer during the harvest season[.]” The Tax Commission believes that, for purposes of the exemption, the Legislature intended the term “locally grown” to be interpreted to include those seasonal crops grown within the boundaries of Utah but to exclude those seasonal crops grown outside the