Response April 26, 1999
[…] doing business in Utah, the unitary
group shall file a water's edge combined report. "Water's edge combined
report" means a report combining the income and activities of all members
of a unitary group which are corporations organized or incorporated in the
United States. UCA Section 59-7-101(33)(a).
S would be construed as a member of P's unitary group
as these entities are related through common ownership and are economically
interdependent with one another by
centralized management, financial integration and economies of scale. See UCA
Section 59-7-101(28). S consequently would be included in P's combined return.
UCA Section 59-7-116.5(1), however, states that a REIT
"shall be taxed on the same income taxed for federal purposes under the
Internal Revenue Code." In
reviewing this section, it appears that there are two compelling reasons
supporting the exclusion of REITs from Utah's combined returns.
First, including a REIT in a Utah combined return
would result in a portion of the unitary income being allocated to the REIT