Response January 4, 1999
[…] 98-071
Response January 4, 1999
REQUEST LETTER
Dear Ms. Rees:
We request an advisory opinion from the Commissioners
concerning the sales tax exemption of NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION in Utah. Having
researched this issue, we conclude that THEY should be exempt from sales tax.
We have, however, been instructed by the Utah State
Tax Commission that the individual PARTS within the State are subject to sales
tax. We disagree with this conclusion.
In the Utah Code Section 59-12-104 it states:
The following sales and uses are exempt from the taxes
imposed by this chapter: (8)(a) - [S]ales made to or
by
religious or charitable institutions in the conduct of
their
regular
religious or charitable functions and activities.
The ORGANIZATION PARTS within the State are charitable
institutions under Internal Revenue Code (IRC) section 501(c)(3). IRC section 508 states that section
501(c)(3) organizations must Anotify