Response December 4, 1998
[…] lessor. As the Division considers that a leasing company only Aleases@ vehicles and
does not Asell@ them, it does
not generally classify leasing companies as dealers and require them to be
licensed.
Limited Situation Where Licensing is Required. When would
a leasing company need to be licensed?
There is a limited situation where the Division does require a leasing
company to be licensed. To understand
this situation, the exceptions to the definition of "dealer," as set
forth in Utah Code Ann. '41‑3‑103, must be examined. Section 41-3-103 provides the following:
(1) (a) An
insurance company, bank, finance company, public utility company, commission
impound yard, federal or state government agency, or any political subdivison
of any of them or any other person coming into possession of a motor vehicle as
an incident to its regular business, that sells the motor vehicle under
contractual rights that it may have in the motor vehicle is not considered a
dealer.
(b) A person who sells or exchanges only those
motor vehicles that he has owned for over 12 months is not considered a dealer.
(2) (a) A person
engaged in leasing motor vehicles is not considered as coming into possession
of the motor vehicles incident to his regular business; ...
Subsection (1)(b) states that selling vehicles owned
more than 12 months does not make an entity a dealer. That is why a leasing company which Aleases@ its vehicles
for more than 12 months may actually Asell@ them at the end of the lease period without being