Response December 4, 1998
[…] have its own dealer license. Because the Titling Trust
will have no employees of its own, it
will
not deal directly with the public. Instead, First
Security will continue to take all of the actions on
behalf of the Trust that it currently takes on its own
behalf It is difficult to imagine how any
consumer would be adversely affected if the Titling
Trust were not licensed as a dealer. We
cannot think of any public policy consideration that
would justify requiring the Titling Trust to
obtain a dealer license.
In addition, the Titling Trust is not a Adealer"under Utah law. Section 41-3-103(l)(b) of
the Code is an exception to the dealer definition
which is applicable to the operations
of the
Titling Trust. Section 41-3-103(l)(b) states "A
person who sells or exchanges only
those motor
vehicles that he has owned for over 12 months is not
considered a dealer." It is
anticipated that
leases originated by the Titling Trust will have a
term of more than one year. The only
situations
in which the Titling Trust would be expected to own a
vehicle for less than one year would be
in
connection with the sale of a vehicle after a lessee
default.