Response
[…] installs, disassembles, and cleans the personal property leased by COMPANY A.
You specifically ask if COMPANY B’s
charges for installing, disassembling, and cleaning the leased personal
property are taxable. You also ask if
COMPANY B’s charges to haul drinking water to the sites are taxable. Let us address each of these situations
separately after first discussing whether or not the delivery charges
themselves are taxable.
Common Carrier. Intrastate delivery charges for the movement
of freight by common carrier are exempt from taxation. Utah Code Ann. §59-12-104(17)(a). Common carrier is defined in Utah Code Ann.
§59-12-102(5) as a “person engaged in or transacting the business of
transporting passengers, freight, merchandise, or other property for hire
within the state.
COMPANY A leases the personal
property and COMPANY B delivers it. If
COMPANY B is adequately insulated from COMPANY A to show that it separately
functions for hire to transport the personal property, then it would qualify as
a common carrier. The invoices supplied