Request April 17, 1998
[…] Utah follows the corporate nontaxation provisions of IRC §1363. Since these provisions state that no corporate income tax is imposed on the S corporation at the entity level, the Company should not be liable for corporate income tax in Utah.

 

P.L. 86-272 provides protection for individuals from income tax when the solicitation of orders for tangible personal property is the only activity that is conducted within the state. §381(b) of P.L. 86-272 provides that this law will not apply to "any individual who, under the laws of such state, is domiciled in or a resident of, such state. Since the owners are not residents of Utah, P.L. 86-272 and the relevant existing case law indicates that the owners would not have income tax nexus in Utah.