Response December 23, 1997
[…] Sincerely,

 

NAME

 

RESPONSE LETTER

 

December 23, 1997

 

 

NAME

ADDRESS

CITY STATE ZIP

 

Advisory Opinion - Exemption from Municipal Energy Sales and Use Tax

 

Dear NAME,

 

We have received your request for tax guidance pertaining to the Municipal Energy Sales and Use Tax. We offer the following:

 

Secton 10-1-305 allows municipalities to impose the municipal energy sales and use tax on businesses within its municipal limits with certain exceptions. You do not specify how the the energy is used in your facilitiy, but we assume that you are claiming exemption under section 10-1-305 (2) (b) (ii), which exempts “the sales and use of the taxable energy that the municipality is prohibited from taxing under federal law or the Constitution of the United States or the Utah Constitution.” Sales made directly to the federal government are tax exempt or to a purchaser who is acting as a purchasing agenct for a federal entity.