Response December 8, 1997
[…] "admission or user fees" under the definitions of the current law,
made in connection with amateur athletic events sponsored by a non-profit
charitable organization, would be subject to sales tax?
Utah
Law, Regulations and Bulletins:
• Effective July 1, 1994, Senate Bill 191 required that all
admissions and user fees are subject to Utah sales tax, however the bill also
states that ".. .the tax imposed on admission or user fees in Subsection
(1)(f)(i) does not affect an entity's sales tax exempt status under Section
59-12-104.1" (Utah Code Ann. Section 59-12-103 (1)(f)(ii))
• Utah Code Ann. Section 59-12-104.1 states that
"...Sales made to a religious or charitable institution or organization
are exempt from the sales and use tax imposed by this chapter if the sale is
made in the conduct of the institution's or organization's regular religious or
charitable functions or activities...
• Utah Tax Commission Bulletin 15-94 issued July 1, 1994
states "Religious and charitable organizations are not affected by Senate
Bill 191. Sales to or by religious and charitable organizations, including
admissions and user fees, are not subject to the tax..."