February
[…] Ordinarily, the time and place of a sale are determined by the contract
of sale between the seller and buyer.
The intent of the parties is the governing factor in determining both
time and place of sale subject to the general law of contracts. If the contract of sale requires the seller
to deliver or ship goods to a buyer, title to the property passes upon delivery
to the place agreed upon unless the contract of sale provides otherwise.
Rule R865-19S-31 reflects the
statutory test for passage of title set out in the Uniform Commercial Code,
Section 70A-2-401 of the Utah Code.
Section 70A-2-401 states in part:
(1)
. . . title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on
any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.
(2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to
the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance
with reference to the physical delivery of the goods. . . .
Because you are considered the final
consumer of materials used to construct, repair or maintain real property, the
taxable event occurs when you purchase the items. Under the provisions cited above, the purchase takes place when