Response March 3, 1997
[…] Ordinarily, the time and place of a sale are determined by the contract of sale between the seller and buyer. The intent of the parties is the governing factor in determining both time and place of sale subject to the general law of contracts. If the contract of sale requires the seller to deliver or ship goods to a buyer, title to the property passes upon delivery to the place agreed upon unless the contract of sale provides otherwise.

 

Rule R865-19S-31 reflects the statutory test for passage of title set out in the Uniform Commercial Code, Section 70A-2-401 of the Utah Code. Section 70A-2-401 states in part:

 

(1) . . . title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.

 

(2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods. . . .

 

In other words, time of sale is defined as the time the product is delivered, unless you and your customer have contractually agreed otherwise.