Response January 10, 1997
[…] In this sense," transitory" would more narrowly define property which is commonly moved about from state to state and exclude other property such as furniture, computers, manufacturing equipment, etc.

 

We look forward to your response.

 

Sincerely,

 

XXXXX

XXXXX County Assessor

 

 

 

January 10, 1997

 

 

XXXXX

XXXXX County Assessor

2001 S. State Street, Suite N2300

Salt Lake City, Utah 84190-3329

 

Re: Ad valorem tax on transitory personal property

 

Dear Mr. XXXXX,

 

We have received your request for assistance is defining the application of section

59-2-402 of the Tax Code. We offer the following guidance:

 

Section 59-2-402 states that “[i]f any taxable transitory personal property, other than property exempted under Subsection (2), is brought into the state at any time after the assessment date, a proportional assessment shall be made in accordance with rules adopted by the commission . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The word “transitory” defines the reach of this section. If the proportional tax applied to any personal property brought into the state, the word “transitory” would serve no purpose.