Response October 23, 1996
[…] business in the foreign state.
We look forward to further discussing these matters
with you at a meeting scheduled for that purpose and appreciate your review of
the foregoing.
Very truly yours,
XXXXX
XXXXX
Advisory opinion - Retaliation against foreign
insurers.
Dear XXXXX
We
have received your request for tax advice pertaining to the application of the
retaliation provisions applied to foreign insurers doing business in Utah. We offer the following guidance:
The
pertinent provisions of the Utah Code are found in Title 31A, Chapter 3 and
Title 59, Chapter 9. Section 31A-3-401
of the Insurance Code provides that to the extent that another state imposes
taxes, fees or other obligations on Utah insurers doing business in that state,
the Tax Commission will impose “the same taxes, licenses, other fees,
deposit requirements, or other material obligations, prohibitions or
restrictions” on insurers domiciled in that state and doing business in
Utah. (Emphasis added.) The only exceptions to or limitations on the
retaliatory action are set out in section 31A-3-402 of the Insurance Code. The apparent purpose of these provisions is