Response October 2, 1996
[…] XXXXX


 

October 2, 1996

 

XXXXX

 

Re: Taxable status of medical equipment

 

Dear XXXXX:

 

We received your request for an advisory opinion on certain medical products that your client manufactures. Although you asked that we identify the taxable status of each item on your list, we cannot do so. Liability from the Utah Sales tax depends more on the type of transaction than on the nature of the product being sold.

 

The Utah Legislature recently passed a law providing a sales tax exemption for home medical equipment. The Utah Code defines this exemption.

 

Utah Code Ann. § 59-12-104 states, “The following sales and uses are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter . . . (40) sale or rentals of home medical equipment and supplies . . . .” Utah Code Ann. § 59-12-102 defines home medical equipment by stating:

 

(9) (a) “Home medical equipment and supplies” means equipment and supplies that: