Response June 20, 1996
[…] On those occasions where a county assessor observes that they should assess a mobile home as real property and the assessor changes the tax status of the mobile home, the assessor will notify the owner of this change at the time of assessment. The county assessor will also notify the owner that they must file for an affidavit of affixture.

 

Utah law requires the county to send tax notices to owners of taxable property within the county. Section 59-2-303 states:

 

Prior to May 22 each year, the county assessor shall ascertain the names of the owners of all property which is subject to taxation by the county, and shall assess the property to the owner, claimant of record, or occupant in possession or control at 12 o’clock midnight of January 1 in the tax year, unless a subsequent conveyance of ownership of the real property was recorded in the office of the county recorder more than 14 calendar days before the date of mailing of the tax notice. In that case, any tax notice may be mailed, and the tax assessed, to the new owner. No mistake in the name or address of the owner or supposed owner of property renders the assessment invalid.

 

This assessment notice identifies the tax status of the property and its assessed value. Whether your mobile home is personal property or real property, the county will assess it each year and you must pay property tax based on that assessment.