Response June 20, 1996
[…] Generally, a person will first apply for a certificate of title (which shows ownership of personal property) because the mobile home is not yet permanently attached to a pad. If the owner never permanently attaches the mobile home, there is no need for an affidavit of affixture. If, however, the owner later attaches the mobile home to a pad, and the owner owns the pad, the owner must then apply for an affidavit of affixture with the motor vehicle division.

 

Section 41-1a-503 states:

 

(1) The owner of a manufactured home or mobile home shall apply to the division for a certificate of title or an Affidavit of Mobile Home Affixture.

 

(2) (a) An owner of a manufactured home or mobile home previously issued a certificate of title who attaches that home to real property shall apply for an Affidavit of Mobile Home Affixture within 30 days of attaching to the property.

 

If your mobile home is not permanently attached to real property, you must apply for a certificate of title with the motor vehicle division (if you have not already done so). As long as you do not permanently attach the mobile home to the foundation, the county should tax it as personal property.