Response
[…] state is governed by Utah’s Multistate Tax Compact provisions (U.C.A. §
59-1-801), which states:
Each purchaser liable for a use tax
on tangible personal property shall be entitled to full credit for the combined
amount or amounts of legally imposed sales or use taxes paid by him with
respect to the same property to another state and any subdivision thereof. The
credit shall be applied first against the amount of any use tax due the state,
and any unused portion of the credit shall then be applied against the amount
of any use tax due a subdivision.
Also,
section 59-12-104 (29) states:
Property upon which a sales or use tax was paid to some
other state, or one of its subdivisions, except that the state shall be paid any
difference between the tax paid and the tax imposed by this part and Part 2,
and no adjustment is allowed if the tax paid was greater than the tax imposed
by this part and Part 2;
However,
Utah case law indicates that the tax had to be legally due first in the other
state. (See Niederhauser v. Tax
Comm’n, copy enclosed.) If the
XXXXX contractor bought materials from an XXXXX supplier, that is the first
instance of taxation. The use tax later