Response
[…] It seems reasonable that there should be some way of selling these type
packages and complying with the intent of the Administrative Rule. Thank you for your consideration and suggestions.
Sincerely,
XXXXX
Area
Manager
XXXXX
RE:
Advisory Opinion - Sales tax records
Dear
XXXXX,
We
have received your request for information regarding your responsibility for separately
documenting taxable and nontaxable items in your tax records. Specifically, you asked if it is sufficient
to list taxable and nontaxable items on a price board at the point of sale. We find as follows:
Utah
Code Annotated Section 59-12-103 (f) (I) imposes the sales tax on amounts paid
or charged for “admission or user fees for . . . sports activities, or any
other amusement, entertainment, recreation, exhibition, cultural, or athletic
activity.” However, under
Administrative Rule R-865- 19S-33, charges for “lessons, public or private” are
not charges for activities considered to be admission or user fees. In promulgating the rule, the Commission
contemplated lessons, the essence of which is instruction in development of