Response March 8, 1996
[…] Thank you for your consideration and suggestions.

 

Sincerely,

 

XXXXX

Area Manager

 

 

March 8, 1996

 

XXXXX

 

RE: Advisory Opinion - Sales tax records

 

Dear XXXXX,

 

We have received your request for information regarding your responsibility for separately documenting taxable and nontaxable items in your tax records. Specifically, you asked if it is sufficient to list taxable and nontaxable items on a price board at the point of sale. We find as follows:

 

Utah Code Annotated Section 59-12-103 (f) (I) imposes the sales tax on amounts paid or charged for “admission or user fees for . . . sports activities, or any other amusement, entertainment, recreation, exhibition, cultural, or athletic activity.” However, under Administrative Rule R-865- 19S-33, charges for “lessons, public or private” are not charges for activities considered to be admission or user fees.