Response
[…] will then loan money to the various other subsidiaries of XXXXX and charge
interest at a rate comparable with that at which the companies could obtain
financing in the open market.
Analysis
of Law and Discussion of Authorities
Issue
1
Utah
Code Annotated, 1953 (UCA) Section 59-7-101 (27) defines a unitary business or
unitary group as “a group of corporations that: (a) are related through common
ownership; and (b) are economically interdependent with one another as
demonstrated by the following factors:
(I)
centralized management;
(ii)
functional integration;
(iii)
economies of scale.
UCA
Section 59-7-101 (6) defines common ownership as “the direct or indirect
control or ownership of more than 50% of the outstanding voting stock of:
(I)
a parent-subsidiary controlled group as defined in Section 1563, Internal
Revenue Code except that 50% shall be substituted for 80%; or
(ii)
a brother-sister controlled group as defined in Section 1563, Internal Revenue
Code except that 50% shall be substituted for 80%; or
(iii)
three or more corporations each of which is a member if a group of corporations
described in Subsection (2)(a)(I) or (2)(a)(ii), and one of which is:
(A)
a common parent corporation included in a group of corporations described in
Subsection (2)(a)(I); and
(B)
included in a group of corporations described in Subsection (2)(A)(ii).
From
a practical, economic, and business standpoint, the creation of XXXXX does
nothing more than shift the corporate obligation of debt from various members
of the unitary group to one member of the group, XXXXX. The XXXXX unitary business will not