Response September 29, 1995
[…] Utah Administrative Rule R865-19S-31 states:

 

Ordinarily, the time and place of sale are determined by the contract of sale between the seller and buyer. Intent of the parties is the governing factor in determining both time and place of sale subject to the general law of contracts. If the contract of sale requires the seller to deliver or ship goods to a buyer, title to the property passes upon delivery to the place agreed upon unless the contract provides other wise.

 

Rule R865-19S-31 reflects the statutory test for passage of title set out in the Uniform Commercial Code, section 70A-2-401 of the Utah Code. It states in part:

 

(1) . . . title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicit agreed on by the parties.

 

(2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods . . . .