Response
[…] Utah Administrative Rule R865-19S-31 states:
Ordinarily,
the time and place of sale are determined by the contract of sale between the
seller and buyer. Intent of the parties
is the governing factor in determining both time and place of sale subject to
the general law of contracts. If the
contract of sale requires the seller to deliver or ship goods to a buyer, title
to the property passes upon delivery to the place agreed upon unless the
contract provides otherwise.
Rule
R865-19S-31 reflects the statutory test for passage of title set out in the
Uniform Commercial Code, section 70A-2-401 of the Utah Code. It states in part:
(1)
. . . title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on
any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.
(2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title
passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his
performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods ....
The
school can control the moment that title passes by explicitly stating its
intent regarding passage of title in the contract of sale. If nothing is stated in the contract itself,
the transaction is complete upon delivery.
With regard to delivery, section 70A-2-401 (2) of the Utah Code states:
(a) if the contract requires or authorizes the
seller to send the goods to the buyer but does not require him to deliver them
at destination, title passes to the buyer at the time and place of shipment;
but
(b) if the contract requires delivery at
destination, title passes to the buyer on tender there.
Please
let us know if we can answer any other questions.
For
the Commission,
Alice
Shearer
Commissioner