Responses August 3, 1995 and December 26, 1995 Response from the Tax Commission
[…] Utah Administrative Rule R865-19S-31 states:

 

Ordinarily, the time and place of sale are determined by the contract of sale between the seller and buyer. Intent of the parties is the governing factor in determining both time and place of sale subject to the general law of contracts. If the contract of sale requires the seller to deliver or ship goods to a buyer, title to the property passes upon delivery to the place agreed upon unless the contract provides otherwise.

 

Rule R865-19S-31 reflects the statutory test for the passage of title set out in the Uniform Commercial Code, section 70A-2-401 of the Utah Code. It states in part:

 

(1)...title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicit agreed on by the parties.

 

(2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed the title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods....

 

XXXXX can control the moment that title passes by explicitly stating its intent regarding passage of title in the contract of sale. If nothing is stated in the contract itself, the transaction is complete upon delivery. With regard to delivery, section 70A-2-401(2) of the Utah Code states:

 

(a) if the contract requires or authorizes the seller to send the goods to the buyer but does not require him to deliver them at a destination, title passes to the buyer at the time and place of shipment; but

 

(b) if the contract requires delivery at destination, title passes to the buyer on tender there.