Responses May 25, 1995 and June 5, 1995
[…] If
you do not agree with this determination, you may appeal to the Tax Commission
for a formal hearing. The results of
that hearing would constitute a declaratory judgement and be appealable to the
Utah State Supreme Court. A Notice of
Appeal Rights and a copy of the Utah Taxpayer bill of Rights
Respectfully,
Alice Shearer
Commissioner
RE: Advisory Opinion - Application of Sales Tax
to Charges for XXXXX
Dear
XXXXX,
You
requested an advisory opinion as to whether sales tax applies to your charges
for XXXXX.
Our
research indicates as follows:
1. Utah Code Annotated Section 59-12-103(f)(i)
imposes the sales tax on amounts paid or charged for “admission or user fees for...sports
activities, or any other amusement, entertainment, recreation, exhibition,
cultural, or athletic activity.”
2. Administrative Rule R-865-19S-33 (copy
attached) indicates that charges for “lessons, public or private” are not
charges for activities considered to be admission or user fees.
3. In promulgating the rule and Tax Bulletin