Responses May 25, 1995 and June 5, 1995
[…] occurs. It's no different than a golf
or tennis lesson.
I thank you for your time in reviewing this
matter. I apologize if I made this too wordy. I couldn't come up with any other way to
convey the information. Please feel
free to contact me regarding this matter if you need any additional information
or have any questions.
Sincerely,
XXXXX
XXXXX
Re: Advisory Opinion - Sales Tax Application to
Charge for XXXXX As Described
Dear
XXXXX:
You
requested an advisory opinion as to whether sales tax applies to your charges
for XXXXX.
Our
research indicates as follows:
1. Utah Code Annotated Section 59-12-103(f)(i)
imposes the sales tax on amounts paid or charged for “admission or user fees
for . . . sports activities, or any other amusement, entertainment, recreation,
exhibition, cultural, or athletic activity.”
2. Administrative Rule R865-19S-33, indicates
that charges for “lessons, public or private” are not charges for activities
considered to be admission or user fees.
3. In promulgating the rule and Tax Bulletin
15-94, the Commission contemplated lessons, the essence of which is instruction