Response May 25, 1995
[…] ****XXXXX
was found to be in bankruptcy. We
hurried to do an assessment to see that our interests were secured during the
process. We never expect to see much if
anything from the assessment. We will
amend the audit to zero in accordance with the agreement.
Re: Advisory
Opinion - Sales Tax Application to Charge for “Pure” Aerobics Instruction As
Described -XXXXX
Dear XXXXX:
You requested an advisory opinion as to whether
sales tax applies to your client's charges for “pure” aerobics instruction.
Our research indicates as follows:
1. Utah Code
Annotated Section 59-12-103(f)(I) imposes the sales tax on amounts paid or
charged for “admission or user fees for . . . sports activities, or any other
amusement, entertainment, recreation, exhibition, cultural, or athletic
activity.”
2.
Administrative Rule R865-19S-33, indicates that charges for “lessons,
public or private” are not charges for activities considered to be admission or
user fees.
3. The
aerobic instruction provided by XXXXX as described in your letter