Responses July 5, 1995 and July 6, 1995
[…] Are contributions to these accounts subject to state income tax withholding in your state?

 

Thank you in advance for your help with this matter.

 

Very truly yours,

 

XXXXX

 

 

July 5, 1995

 

XXXXX

 

Re: Request For Advisory Opinion - No. 95-026DJ

 

Dear XXXXX

 

You requested an advisory opinion as to wether amounts contributed to medical savings accounts are subject to Utah state income tax withholding.

 

Our research indicates as follows:

 

Amounts contributed to medical savings accounts are subject to Utah state income tax withholding.

 

Utah code Ann. Sec. 59-10-402(1): states “Requirement of withholding, “Each employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold from wages an amount to be determined by a commission rule which will, as closely as possible, pay the income tax imposed by this chapter.”

 

Amounts contributed to Medical Savings Accounts would be subject to Utah state withholding requirements. Individual account holders would have to file a tax return to claim the deduction and receive any credits or refunds arising due to contributing to any Medical Savings Accounts.