Response March 8, 1995
[…] 95-010

Response March 8, 1995

 

 

Request

March 8, 1995

 

Re: Advisory Opinion -- Sales or Use Tax Application to the Purchase of Amusement Devices

 

Dear XXXXX(**hand-written**)

 

You requested an advisory opinion as to whether purchases of amusement devices [the revenues from which are taxable under Utah Code Annotated §59-12-103(1)(g)(I) (copy attached)] are subject to the Utah sales or use tax.

 

Our research indicates as follows:

 

1. UCA §59-12-103(1)(g)(I) imposes the tax on amounts paid or charged for “use of amusement devices, including music machines, pinball machines, and mechanical or electronic games....”

 

2. UCA §59-12-104(27) allows exemption only for “property purchased for resales [including rental or lease] in this state, in the regular course of business, either in its original form or as an ingredient or component part of a manufactured or compounded product.”

 

3. The resale exemption referenced above would be applicable if the charges for use of the devices constituted charges for the rental or lease of tangible personal property which are taxable under UCA §59-12-103(1)(m).