Response January 30, 1995
[…] activities. XXXXX would appreciate it
if you would RUSH this request.
Please prepare the response for signature by the Commission as per the
guidelines established by them.
Thank you.
XXXXX
XXXXX
Dear
XXXXX
Your
letter of XXXXX to XXXXX (copy attached) was forwarded by the XXXXX to
Commissioner W. Val Oveson, Chairman, Utah State Tax Commission for review,
response, and appropriate action. Our research
has focused on the general application of sales and use tax exemptions to
hospital gift shops.
It
indicates as follows:
1. Utah Code Annotated Section 59-12-104(8)
exempts "sales made to or by religious or charitable institutions in the
conduct of their regular religious or charitable functions and activities, if
the requirements of Section 59-12-104.1 are fulfilled."
2. U.C.A. Section 59-12-104.1 deals primarily
with exemption treatment related to purchases by religious or charitable
institutions rather than sales by them, and is consequently not relevant to the
issues at hand.
3. Administrative Rule R865-19S-43 (copy