Response
[…] properties as part of its termination of its Utah operations.
If you should need any
additional information please feel free to call me directly at XXXXX.
Sincerely, XXXXX
Re: Advisory Opinion -- Application of Sales Tax
Exemption Under Various Circumstances
Dear XXXXX:
Your request (copy
attached) for an advisory opinion as to whether certain sales transactions are
taxable or exempt under the Utah Sales and Use Tax Act was referred to the
Auditing Division for their analysis.
The division’s staff
recommendations are as follows:
1.
Utah Code Annotated Section 59-12-104(27) provides exemption for
“property purchased for resale ...either in its original form or as an
ingredient or component part of a manufactured or compounded product.”
Consequently, the sale of raw materials, work-in-process, and finished goods
which will be resold as tangible personal property by the purchaser as
described in our opinion request is exempt from the tax if the purchaser