January 28, 1994
[…] View films, videos and commercials.
Negotiate.
Pick up and sort correspondence.
Research and purchase computer equipment
and software.
Do paper edits.
Contract and oversee tape dubbing.
Interview and cast talent.
Re: Advisory Opinion - Sales Tax
Application to Various Sales,
Services, Purchases,
and Activity Functions
Dear XXXXX:
Your request for an advisory opinion as to
your responsibilities for collection and payment of sales tax under various
scenarios was referred to the Auditing Division for their analysis.
The division's staff recommendations are
as follows:
1.
Utah Code Annotated Section 59-12-103 imposes the sales tax on the
amount paid or charged for “retail sales of tangible personal property” to final
consumers. U.C.A. Section 59-12-104
exempts “sales of commercials, motion picture films, prerecorded audio program
tapes or records, and prerecorded video tapes by a producer, distributor or
studio to a motion picture exhibitor, distributor, or commercial television or
radio broadcaster.”
2.
Generally, then, the charges to your clients for the services you have
listed in your request for advisory opinion are not subject to the tax when
your client will act as an exhibitor, distributor, or broadcaster as indicated
in the referenced statute. You must