BEFORE THE UTAH STATE TAX COMMISSION
[…] real property.
6. After permanently affixing the vessels to their foundations,
numerous additions and improvements are constructed thereto including flanges,
piping, flash and splash tanks, and ceramic brick linings. These improvements
are constructed on site piece-by-piece by brick masons, cement contractors, and
other construction workers.
7.
Nevada has imposed a sales use or transaction tax on the autoclaves, including
the lead lining at the rate of 6.5%.
VI.
SUMMARY
OF LAW AND ARGUMENTS
A. Exemption Provided In Utah Code Ann. §
59-12-104(33).
Utah
Code Ann. § 59-12-104(33) states that a sale of property is exempt from Utah's
sales and use tax if it involves "sales of tangible personal property to
persons within this state that is subsequently shipped outside the state and
incorporated pursuant to contract into and becomes a part of real property
located outside of this state." The exemption only applies if the other
state does not allow a credit for Utah taxes.
XXXXX
qualifies for the exemption provided in this section because (1) the autoclave
vessels and lead liners were tangible personal property within the state of