BEFORE THE UTAH STATE TAX COMMISSION
[…] a promise for which the law recognizes a duty to perform or for which the law
will provide a remedy for a breach. See Restatement (Second) of
Contracts 3. The purchase orders for the purchase of the autoclave vessels and
the lead linings are binding obligations between the parties. These contracts
clearly require that the autoclaves including the lead linings be transported
to and erected upon real property in Nevada. Therefore, the autoclaves will be
incorporated into and become a part of real property improvements pursuant to a
contract.
B. Exemption Provided in Utah Code Ann. §
59-12-104(28).
Utah
Code Ann. § 59-12-104(28) exempts a sale from Utah's sales tax if it involves
"property upon which a sales or use tax was paid to some other
state," except to the extent Utah's tax exceeds the other state's tax.
Nevada
has assessed and XXXXX has paid a sales or use tax on the autoclaves and lead
liners pursuant to Nevada's sales and use tax laws. Nevada's sales/use tax
rates are higher than Utah's rates.