Response August 20, 1993
[…] V. Income Tax Nexus and Exposure

 

The infrequent trips made by XXXXX into Utah were to facilitate the use of the custom software by the client. It is our opinion that such activities lack the “substantial nexus” with the state of Utah as required by the Commerce Clause.

 

If Utah disagrees with the analysis regarding nexus, the company is subject to the income tax. Even if the company is subject to tax, however, we believe that its tax liability is zero for the following reasons.

 

Utah has adopted XXXXX. For purposes of the apportionment formula,

 

Utah Code Ann. Sec. 59-7-317 (Section 15 of UDITPA) states:

 

The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.

 

Utah Code Ann. Sec. 59-7-319 (Section 17 of UDITPA) states:

 

Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in this state if:

(a) the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or