Response
[…] See section 372.250. Further, a contractor who fabricates material "for use in constructing any building or other improvement to real property" must pay sales or use taxes upon the "value of the material" fabricated, "as if he were selling it to another." See section 372.257. The XXXXX Act makes no provision for a credit against XXXXX taxes for similar taxes paid to another state.

 

2. Utah Law

 

Section 59-12-103(1) of the Utah Sales and Use Tax Act, Utah Code Annotated § 59-12-101 through 120, levies a tax "on the purchaser" for the "retail sale of tangible personal property made within the state." Pursuant to section 59-12-107 "each vendor shall pay or collect and remit the sales and use taxes imposed by this chapter" to the Tax Commission. The prerequi sites for imposition of a Utah sales or use tax are: (1) a retail sale (2) in Utah (3) by a retailer or vendor doing business in the state, and (4) to a purchaser within the state.