Response February 26, 1990
[…] (Emphasis added). The rule nowhere states or implies that the lessor or lessee must "make up" the difference between taxes on the lease and taxes on the initial purchase if the lease terminates.

 

If the Auditing Division or the Tax Commission perceives a loophole exists, that loophole must be closed through legislation, not by liberal construction of existing legislation in favor of the state and contrary to the express language in existing legislation and regulations. Other states have utilized legislation to deal with this issue. For instance, Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.055(a) (Vernon 1982) provides:

 

If a person purchases tangible personal property by means of a sale for resale for the purpose of renting or leasing the property for use but subsequently sells the property in an occasional sale before the person has collected and paid to the state an amount of sales tax on rental or lease charges equal to the amount of sales tax that would have been due if the person had not acquired the property at a sale for resale, the person at the time of the occasional sale shall include in his receipts from taxable sales the amount by which the purchase price of the item at the occasional sale exceeds the amount received from renting or leasing the property.

 

(Emphasis added). The Texas statute also requires the lessor to on the purchase price of the property (including rental payments to be credited to the purchase price) at the inception of the lease. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.055(b) (Vernon 1982). [I]f the purchaser-lessee returns the taxable item to the seller-lessor before the end of the lease or rental period without having acquired title to the property the seller-lessor may take a credit . . . or a refund . . . for an amount equal to the amount of the taxes paid on the unpaid portion of the sales price. Id. This statute provides that, on early termination of a lease, a refund of taxes on the difference between rental payments made and the purchase price will be allowed.