Response February 26, 1990
[…] Finally, there is no authority for the Auditing Division's position that sales tax may be imposed on the "residual value" of XXXXX's leases, and such a position could not withstand a challenge. The Utah Supreme Court mandates that taxation statutes be liberally construed in favor of the taxpayer. For these reasons, the transfer of assets in XXXXX' business reorganization is exempt from sales tax.

 

___________

l The term "sale" under Section 59-12-103 is equivalent to the definition found in the Utah Uniform Commercial Code codified at Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-106(1) (1989), which provides: "A sale consists of the passing of title from the seller to the

buyer for a price (Section 70A-2-401.)" (emphasis added.)

 

DATED this 27th day of December, 1989.

 

Attorneys for XXXXX


 

Exhibit "A"

 

Refer to the file 89-012DJ to see this exhibit

 

Exhibit "B"

 

Refer to the file 89-012DJ to see this exhib