Response December 14, 1989
[…] Furthermore, XXXXX's responsibility for sales taxes should not be affected by its paying to the State the amount of taxes received from End Users since, to reach a contrary result, would be to penalize XXXXX for ensuring that the Commission receives the amount of taxes paid by the End Users.

 

7. Liability in Cases where Taxes Collected Exceed Amounts Due and are Paid Over to the Commission.

 

XXXXX believes that there is no liability on the part of XXXXX, the XXXXX, or the 900 Sponsor if the full amount collected as sales taxes is remitted to the Commission. Section 59-12-107(16) provides that:

 

If any vendor, during any reporting period, collects as a tax an amount in excess of the lawful state and local percentage of total taxable sales allowed under this part and Part 2, he shall remit to the commission the full amount of the tax imposed under this part and Part 2 and also any excess.

 

Further, Section 59-12-110 provides that: