REQUEST LETTER
[…] The specific circumstances you ask about involve an armored car service that specializes in scheduled route services for the banking industry.   During a delivery, the driver of the armored vehicle parks the vehicle either in a privately owned parking lot or at curbside.   The driver keeps the engine idling and remains in the vehicle while another person makes the delivery.   You ask if the consumption of undyed diesel fuel while the armored vehicle is idling qualifies as use in a vehicle off-highway.

            Utah Code Ann.§59-13-102(10) defines “highway” as “every way or place, of whatever nature, generally open to the use of the public for the purpose of vehicular travel notwithstanding that the way or place may be temporarily closed for the purpose of construction, maintenance, or repair.”   Accordingly, the Commission would consider “off-highway” to include all places that do not qualify as a “highway;” i.e., “off-highway” would be every way or place, of whatever nature, not generally open to the use of the public for the purpose of vehicular travel.