REQUEST LETTER
[…] This would be helpful to the federal credit union in reducing its direct involvement in purchasing materials, and enabling the general contractor to keep better track of these materials on the federal credit union’s behalf.
From the earliest days of our Republic, the federal government and its instrumentalities have been immune from state taxation under the supremacy clause of the Constitution, McCullough v Maryland, 17 U.S. (4 Wheat.) (1819).
12 U.S.C. § 1768 of the United States Code provides as follows:
The federal credit unions organized hereunder, their property, their franchises, capital reserves, surpluses, and other funds, and their income shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States or by any State, Territorial or local taxing authority; except that any real property and any tangible personal property of such Federal credit unions shall be subject to Federal, State, Territorial, and local taxation to the same extent as other similar property is taxed. Nothing herein contained shall prevent holdings in any Federal credit union organized hereunder from being included in the valuation of the personal property of the owners or holders thereof in assessing taxes imposed by authority of the state or political subdivision thereof in which the federal credit union in located; but the duty or burden of collecting or enforcing the payment of such a tax shall not be imposed upon any such Federal credit union and the tax shall not exceed the rate of taxes imposed upon holdings in domestic credit unions.
It has long been recognized that his federal statute exempts federal credit unions from taxes imposed by the states, including sales taxes. See, e.g., United States vs. State of Michigan, 851 F.2d803 (6th Cir. 1988); Georgetown University Employee’s Federal Credit Union vs.