REQUEST LETTER
[…] To rerefine the used oil into diesel fuel, COMPANY heats the used oil and, as it cools, is able to extract different products, including a liquid that can be used as diesel fuel. You have asked what the taxation and licensing implications are should COMPANY sell the rerefined used oil as diesel fuel.

 

Under Utah Code Ann. §59-13-102(4), “diesel fuel” means “any liquid that is commonly or commercially known, offered for sale, or used as a fuel in diesel engines.” Because the rerefined used oil is a liquid that COMPANY would commercially offer for sale as a fuel in diesel engines, this liquid would be considered a “diesel fuel” for purposes of the Motor and Special Fuel Tax Act (“Fuel Tax Act”).

 

Diesel Fuel Suppliers Filing Requirements