REQUEST LETTER
[…] To become licensed as a supplier of diesel fuel, COMPANY should complete Tax Commission Forms TC-107 and TC-763 (copies enclosed). The forms indicate that paying a licensing fee and posting a bond are required prior to the supplier’s license being issued.

Under COMPANY §59-13-305(1), a “user” of diesel fuel must generally file a periodic report with the Tax Commission, which shows the amount of fuel purchased and used during the preceding reporting period. Specific exemptions from this requirement are provided in Subsection (5) of this statute. Under COMPANY §59-13-102(22), a “user” of diesel fuel means “a person who uses [the] fuel within the state in an engine or motor for the generation of power to operate or propel a motor vehicle upon the public highways of the state.” Because OTHER COMPANY would be purchasing the diesel fuel to use in an engine to propel a motor vehicle upon Utah’s public highways, OTHER COMPANY would be required to file the periodic user report, unless it qualifies for one of the exemptions from this requirement.