REQUEST LETTER
[…] The letter you attached from COMPANY. (“COMPANY”) also refers to a “tax-rebate” program in STATE where a production company is rebated the sales taxes it paid on its taxable purchases and rentals in that state. Such a program is not currently available in Utah and would require enactment by the Legislature. However, we will address your request with respect to existing tax policy and any exemptions that might apply.

 

Sales By A Production Company. Under current Utah law, the only exemption that specifically relates to a film production company is found in Utah Code Ann. §59-12-104(6), which exempts from taxation the “sales of commercials, motion picture films, prerecorded audio program tapes or records, and prerecorded video tapes by a producer, distributor, or studio to a motion picture exhibitor, distributor, or commercial television or radio broadcaster[.]” Accordingly, if COMPANY is a producer, a distributor, or a studio, it can sell these items tax-free only if the sale is made to a motion picture exhibitor, distributor, or commercial television or radio broadcaster.”