REQUEST LETTER
[…] Under these circumstances, you specifically ask whether COMPANY or the Lessor from whom COMPANY itself leases the light rail cars would be subject to Utah corporate franchise taxes because of the proposed sublease between COMPANY and OTHER COMPANY.
COMPANY Tax Consequences. You state that COMPANY, as a STATE political subdivision, is not subject to United Stated federal income tax. To be subject to Utah’s corporate franchise tax, an entity must first be a “corporation,” which is defined in Utah Code Ann. §59-7-101(8) to include “(a) entities defined as corporations under Sections 7701(a) and 7704, Internal Revenue Code; and (b) other organizations that are taxed as corporations for federal income tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code.” Under Sections 7701(a) and 7704 of the Internal Revenue Code, a “corporation” includes associations, joint-stock companies, insurance companies, and publicly traded partnerships. We do not believe COMPANY satisfies the definition of “corporation” for Utah corporate franchise purpose.