REQUEST LETTER
[…] The COMPANY has a part-time bookkeeper and a manager who are paid on a contract basis. These two paid positions provided support to the Board of Trustees through operations oversight and financial reporting, but they have very little direct customer interaction and do not take part in the day-to-day operation of the COMPANY. They work approximately 40 and 60 hours per month respectively.

 

Because the volunteer hours used to perform the exempt functions of the COMPANY. greatly exceed those of the part-time paid staff, I believe that their operation meets the criteria of 26 U.S.C.A Section 513(a) (1). This sections indicates that when "…substantially all the work in carrying on such trade or business is performed for the organization without compensation…," the operation is not considered an unrelated trade or business.

 

Under R865-19S-43B, a charitable organization is only required to collect and remit sales tax on sales income arising from unrelated trades or businesses.