REQUEST LETTER
[…] Rule R985-19S-92(A)(1), in the performance of these services, then more information would be needed before your tax liability can be determined.

 

It appears, however, that your primary concern in requesting this ruling is the taxation of videotaping legal depositions and other legal proceedings. You state that such sales were exempt from taxation in other states. Of course, Utah law may be different from the law found in other states. The only exemption in Utah law that relates specifically to video tapes is found in Utah Code Ann. §59-12-104(6), which provides that “sales of commercials, motion picture films, prerecorded audio program tapes or records, and prerecorded video tapes by a producer, distributor, or studio to a motion picture exhibitor, distributor, or commercial television or radio broadcaster” are exempt. (Emphasis added). As an attorney client would not be considered a “motion picture exhibitor, distributor, or commercial television or radio broadcaster,” sales of prerecorded video tapes to an attorney would not be exempt.