REQUEST LETTER
[…] The PAI and LDW were provided to the lessee at an additional cost to cover damage to the truck and other costs resulting from an accident. The rental company was not providing insurance coverage as an insurance agent, but rather providing an additional product that was taxable as a part of the rental charge as a whole. Accordingly, your company must collect sales tax on charges for PAI and LDW coverages.

The second part this issue addresses concerns whether sales tax must be collected on the rental of tangible personal property, such as furniture pads and dollies. Under Utah Code Ann. §59-12-103 (1) “A tax is imposed on the purchaser as provided in this part for amounts paid or charged for the following transactions: (k) amounts paid or charged for leases or rentals of tangible personal property if: (i) the tangible personal property’s situs is in this state; (ii) the lessee took possession of the tangible personal property in this state; or (iii) within this state the tangible personal property is: (A) stored; (B) used; or (C) otherwise consumed. Since the furniture pads and dollies rented by your company constitute personal property and are located within the state of Utah, all of the rentals of these items are subject to sales tax.