REQUEST LETTER
[…] This extends to cleaning charges. Accordingly, your company must collect sales tax on any cleaning charges assessed to the customer.

Issue 8. This issue addresses whether or not itemized charges to a commercial customer to reimburse your company for the fuel use tax under the International Fuel Tax Agreement (“IFTA”) paid by your company should include Utah sales tax? Under Utah Code Ann. §59-12-104, “the following sales and uses are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter: (1) sales of aviation fuel, motor fuel, and special fuel subject to a Utah state excise tax under Chapter 13, Motor and Special Fuel Tax Act.” Reimbursement by the commercial customer of Utah motor and special fuel tax is not subject to sales tax. Since the customer is already paying the Utah motor fuel tax as calculated under IFTA, he or she is not charged sales tax in addition to the fuel tax.