REQUEST LETTER
[…] the IRS in which you described COMPANY operations and purposes when applying
for the 501(c)(3) designation. The
operations and purposes described in these two documents match or are related
to the purposes you describe in your request letter to us. Because COMPANY listed activities match or
are related to the purposes and powers described in its Articles of
Incorporation and its application for 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, these
activities will be considered tax exempt to the extent allowed under Utah law,
as explained below.
Under Utah Code Ann. §59-12-104.1(1), a sale made by a
religious or charitable institution or organization is exempt from sales or use
tax if the sale is made in the “conduct of the institution’s or organization’s
regular religious or charitable functions or activities.” Accordingly, any activity that falls within
COMPANY functions or activities, as described in its Articles of Incorporation
and application to the IRS for 501(c)(3) designation, will not be subject to
Utah sales or use tax, unless the Legislature has provided an exception to the
exemption.