REQUEST LETTER
[…] This statute specifically exempts a federal land bank association from state and local taxation, except on real estate. Accordingly, personal property owned by COMPANY, COMPANY is exempt from taxation by the State of Utah or any of its political subsidiaries.

 

The personal property you specifically inquire about is a “vehicle.” For purposes of this opinion, we assume that the “vehicle” is one that is required to be registered with the state and weighs 12,000 pounds or less. Such an item of personal property is also exempt from ad valorem taxation under Utah Code Ann. §59-2-405.1, which insteads imposes a uniform fee in lieu of ad valorem tax (“uniform fee”). However, the Utah Legislature clearly establishes in subsection 59-2-405.1(2)(b)(iv) that “tangible personal property that is exempt from state or county ad valorem property taxes under the laws of this state or the federal government” is also exempt from the uniform fee.