REQUEST LETTER
[…] NAME

ADDRESS

 

 

 

RESPONSE LETTER

 

DATE

 

NAME

ADDRESS

 

RE: Advisory Opinion – Taxation of Property Owned by a Federal Land Band Association

 

Dear NAME,

 

You have asked the Commission to determine whether COMPANY, COMPANY is exempt from taxes on its personal property, specifically a “vehicle” it owns. COMPANY, COMPANY has supplied you with a copy of its charter from the Farm Credit Administration, which you have forwarded to us. The charter indicates that COMPANY, COMPANY is a “federal land bank association,” chartered in accordance with 12 U.S.C. 2091.[1]

 

Federal law addresses whether property owned by a federal land bank association may be taxed by state and local authorities in 12 U.S.C. 2098, which provides that:

 

Each Federal land bank association and the capital, reserves, and surplus thereof, and the income derived therefrom, shall be exempt from Federal, State, municipal, and local taxation, except taxes on real estate held by a Federal land bank association to the same extent, according to its value, as other similar property held by other persons is taxed.

 

This statute specifically exempts a federal land bank association from state and local taxation, except on real estate. Accordingly, personal property owned by COMPANY, COMPANY is exempt from taxation by the State of Utah or any of its political subsidiaries.