Response June 20
[…] Produce
Electricity
Dear Mr. NAME
We have received your request for an advisory opinion
concerning COMPANY proposed construction of a “gas-fired” electrical generating
plant in Utah. At issue is whether
COMPANY may purchase natural gas without incurring sales and use tax liability
if the natural gas is used to generate electricity that COMPANY will sell on
the wholesale market. You further state
that COMPANY purchase of the natural gas would be for commercial use, not for
industrial or residential use.
The purchase of natural gas for commercial use is
generally taxable under Utah Code Ann. §59-12-103(1)(c), which imposes sales
and use tax on amounts paid or charged for “gas, electricity, heat, coal, fuel
oil, or other fuels sold for commercial use.”
However, Utah Code Ann. §59-12-104(28) (Section 104(28)) exempts from
taxation “any sale of a service described in Subsections 59-12-103(1)(b), (c),
and (d) to a person for use in compounding a service taxable under the
subsections.” As the sale of natural
gas is a sale of a service described in Subsection 59-12-103(1)(c), its sale to
a person for use in compounding a service that is itself taxable under these
subsections, such as electricity, is exempt.
Accordingly, the purchase of natural gas that is used commercially to