Response June 20
[…] COMPANY at the proposed Plant will be ultimately sold, consumed, or used
outside of Utah or otherwise in transactions not subject to the Utah sales and
use tax.
Because COMPANY
SIC Code is 4911, for Utah sales and use tax purposes, COMPANY will be deemed a
“ commercial user” rather than an “industrial user” of the natural gas which it
purchases for use in generating electricity.
As such COMPANY will be subject to Utah sales and use tax on its
purchases of the natural gas used to produce electricity under Utah Code
Section 59-12-103(1)(c) unless an exemption applies.
Section
59-12-104(28) of the Utah Code exempts from the Utah sales and use tax “any
sale of a service described in subsections 59-12-103(1)(b), (c) and (d) to a
person for use in compounding a service taxable under the subsections.” COMPANY will be purchasing a service
described in Code Section 59-12-103(1)(c)(i.e., natural gas) to generate and
compound another service (i.e., electricity) described in Code Section
59-12-103(1)(c). COMPANY, therefore,