Response 4/13/01
[…] No vehicle will be in service for more than 180 days. Under these circumstances, NAME is requesting approval to use STATE manufacturer license plates on the vehicles for the entire period they are present in Utah, instead of registering the vehicles in Utah. We shall address your registration and manufacturer plate request first, then discuss under what circumstances COMPANY would incur Utah sales and use tax liability on these vehicles.

 

I. Registration and Plates

 

A. Utah Registration Requirements. Utah Code Ann. §41-1a-202(3) provides that “[u]nless otherwise exempted under Subsection (2), registration under this chapter is required for any motor vehicle, combination of vehicles, trailer, semitrailer, or vintage vehicle within 60 days of the owner establishing residency in this state.” Therefore, within 60 days of bringing its vehicles into Utah, GM is required to register them under Section 202(3) unless an applicable exemption exists.