REQUEST LETTER
[…] The “public education system” is defined to include elementary and secondary schools, but not colleges and universities, which are part of the “higher education system.” Accordingly, any purchases made on behalf of FOUNDATION do not qualify under this subsection. Second, subsection (b) only applies if state employees convert the construction materials to real property. As a private general contractor will construct the building and convert the construction materials into realty, the exemption under subsection (b) is also unavailable.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-12-104.1(2)(a). Section 59-12-104.1(2)(a) provides that “sales made to a religious or charitable institution are exempt from . . . [taxation] if the sale is made in the conduct of the institution’s or organization’s regular religious or charitable functions and activities.” Accordingly, the sale of construction materials will be exempt if: (1) the Foundation is a religious or charitable institution; (2) the sale is made to the Foundation; and (3) the sale is made in the conduct of the Foundation’s regular charitable functions or activities.