Response 5/18/01
[…] convenience store, it too would be exempt.
But if it more closely resembles a movie theater that sells food, then
the COMPANY would not be exempt from collecting the restaurant tax.
Utah
Code Ann. §59-12-603(1)(b) allows for the imposition of a tax on all sales “of
prepared foods and beverages that are sold by restaurants.” Whether the COMPANY sales are subject to the
tax depends on whether is meets the definition of “restaurant,” which includes
“any coffee shop, cafeteria, luncheonette, soda fountain, or fast-food service
where food is prepared for immediate consumption.” See Utah Code Ann. §59-12-602(4)(a). However, Subsection 602(4)(b) further provides that “restaurant”
does not include: “(i) any retail establishment whose primary business or
function is the sale of fuel or food items for off-premise, but not immediate,
consumption; and (ii) a theater that sells food items, but not a dinner
theater.”
A convenience store qualifies for an exemption from
collecting the tax under Subsection 602(4)(b)(i). The Commission has previously determined that a typical
convenience store’s primary business is not the sale of food prepared for