Income Tax
[…] Gross income is defined in the Internal Revenue Code at 23 USC 61(a) as:

 

Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:

(1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items; . . .

The requirement to file a federal income tax return is established by IRC §6012. Utah Code Ann. §59-10-502, provides in relevant part:

 

An income tax return with respect to the tax imposed by this chapter shall be filed by:

(1) Every resident individuals, estate, or trust required to file a federal income tax return for the taxable year; . . .

 

The Utah Legislature has determined that a $500 penalty is necessary in the following circumstances as set out in Utah Code Ann. §59-1-401(7):