CORRECTIVE ACTION ORDER
[…] 8. Upon Petitioner's request for a Formal Hearing, the hearing was held before the Commission on November 19, 1998.

APPLICABLE LAW

1. Utah Code Ann. ' 59-2-303.1 (1) states in pertinent part:

(a) The commission shall take corrective action if the commission determines that:

. . .

(ii) the sales-assessment ratio, coefficients of dispersion, or other statistical measures of appraisal performance related to the studies required by Section 59-2-704 are not within the standards provided by law;

. . .

(b) For purposes of this section, "corrective action" includes:

(I) factoring pursuant to Section 59-2-704;

. . . .

 

2. Utah Code Ann. ' 59-2-704 states in pertinent part:

 

(1) Each year . . . the commission shall conduct and publish studies to determine the relationship between the market value shown on the assessment roll and the market value of real property in each county.

. . .


(2) The commission shall each year, order each county to adjust or factor its assessment rates using the most current studies so that the assessment rate in each county is in accordance with that prescribed in Section 59-2-103.

. . .

3. Utah Administrative Rule R861‑1A‑11 states in pertinent part:

 

A. Appeal of Factor Order. Any county appealing a factor order issued pursuant to Utah Code Ann.