SALES AND USE TAX
[…] No evidence is given to suggest otherwise. Thus, PETITIONER's 1996 expansion of its CITY facility meets all the requirements necessary to qualify its purchases of machinery and equipment for the manufacturing equipment exemption for "new or expanding operations."

B. Pollution Control Exemption

PETITIONER also requests that some of the purchases pertaining to the 1996 expansion of the CITY facility may be exempted from taxation under Section 59-12-104(12), which allows a sales and use tax exemption on the purchase "of property, materials, or services used in the construction of or incorporated in pollution control facilities allowed by Sections 19-2-123 through 19-2-127." Utah Code Ann. '19-2-123(2) provides that a facility may receive the pollution control exemption only upon obtaining a certification of pollution control from the Department of Environmental Quality.