CORPORATE
[…] ISSUE

Is COMPANY Z entitled to use the cost of performance formula for the purpose of allocating income derived from its provision of XXXXX service in Utah?

APPLICABLE LAW

1. Utah Code Ann. Section 59-7-311 states:

 

All business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator of which is three.

 

2. Utah Code Ann. Section 59-7-317 states:

 

The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.

 

3. Utah Code Section 59-7-319 states, in pertinent part:

 

(1) Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in this state if:


(a) the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or